National Civic League

AAC Winners by State and City

State

Community

Year

Alabama

Anniston 1977-78
Birmingham 1970
Gadsden 1991
Mobile 1995
Phenix City 1955
Tuscaloosa-Northport 2002

Alaska

Anchorage 1956
Anchorage 1965
Anchorage 2002
Anchorage 1984-85
Fairbanks 1968
Kenai 1992
Kenai 2011
Ketchikan 1957
Kotzebue 1980-81
Seward 1963
Seward 1965
Seward 2005
St. George Island 1988
Valdez 1965
Valdez 1981-82

Arizona

Chandler 2010
Flowing Wells 2007
Goodyear 2008
Hayden 1988
Maricopa County 1954
Mesa 1978-79
Phoenix 1950
Phoenix 1958
Phoenix 1989
Phoenix 2009
Phoenix 1979-80
Tempe 2003
Tempe 1984-85

Arkansas

Decatur 1954
Little Rock 1992

California

Bakersfield 1990
Canoga Park 2005
Cerritos 2008
Compton 1952
Dublin 2011
Fremont 1997
Fresno 1967
Fresno 2000
Gardena 1979-80
Inglewood 1989
Inglewood 2009
La Habra 1973
Lincoln 2006
Lindsay 1995
Lynwood 1961
Lynwood 2010
Marin County 1960
Modesto 1954
Modesto 1972
Monrovia 1995
Montebello 1975-76
Monterey Park 1984-85
Normal Heights (San Diego) 1985-86
Oakland 1956
Oakland 1993
Paramount 1988
Placentia 1971
Porterville 1994
Rancho Cordova 2010
Richmond 1953
Riverside 1955
Riverside 1998
Roseville 1963
San Bernardino 1976-77
San Diego 1962
San Diego 1968
San Francisco 2012
San Jose 1960
San Pablo 1975-76
Santa Ana 1982-83
Santa Clara 2001
Santa Clara 2001
Santa Fe Springs 1959
Santa Fe Springs 1971
Santa Maria 1998
Santa Rosa 2007
Santa Rosa 1982-83
Sierra Madre 2007
South El Monte 1974-75
South Gate 1990
Stockton 1999
Stockton 2004
Sunnyvale 1980-81
Tahoe/Truckee 2012
Torrance 1956
Union City 1999
Vallejo 1959
Westminster 1996

Colorado

Aurora 2008
Colorado Springs 1980-81
Delta 1992
Fountain 2002
Grand Junction 1962
Greeley 1989
Hillside Neighborhood 1997
Lakewood 2011
Lamar 1959
Leadville 1958
Longmont 2006
Pueblo 1954
Wray 1993

Connecticut

Bloomfield 1970
Enfield 1970
Hartford 1950
Hartford 1961
Naugatuck River Valley 2000
New Haven 1958
New Haven 1998
New Haven 2003
New Haven 2008
North Branford 1971
NY-NJ-CT Urban Region 1983-84
Westport 1958

Delaware

Wilmington 1972

Florida

Dade County 1962
Daytona Beach 1953
Delray Beach 1993
Delray Beach 2001
Gainesville 1970
Hollywood 2007
Jacksonville 1968
Kissimmee/Osceola County 2008
Lakeland 1970
Lauderhill 2005
Miami 1952
Miami Beach 2003
Miami-Dade County 1957
North Miami 2010
Ocala 1995
Pembroke Pines 2004
Pensacola 1986-87
Pinellas County 1966
Polk County 2007
Pompano Beach 2005
Quincy 1996
Sarasota County 2006
South Miami 2001
St. Petersburg 1972
Tallahassee 1999
Tampa 1990

Georgia

Acworth 2010
Atlanta 1951
DeKalb County 1998
Marietta 2006
Savannah 1955
Savannah 1968
Toccoa 1975-76

Hawaii

Mililani Town 1985-86

Idaho

Coeur d'Alene 1990

Illinois

Alton 1959
Belleville 2011
Bloomington 1955
Brookfield 1952
Carbondale 1971
Chicago 1954
Decatur 1960
East St. Louis 1959
Elgin 1956
Elgin 2002
Galesburg 1957
Granite City 1958
Highland Park 1958
Highland Park 1985-86
Joliet 1955
Mt. Vernon 1951
Niles 1964
Oak Park 1975-76
Park Forest 1953
Park Forest 1976-77
Peoria 1953
Peoria 1966
Peoria 1989
Quad Cities 2012
Quincy 1962
Quincy 1984-85
Rock Island 1954
Rockford 1992
Springfield 1969
St. Louis Region (Missouri/Illinois) 2008
Wheaton 1967
Woodstock 1963

Indiana

Anderson 1976-77
Bloomington 1958
Bloomington 1981-82
Columbus 1994
Evansville 2004
Fort Wayne 1998
Fort Wayne 2009
Fort Wayne 1982-83
Greencastle 1991
Indianapolis 1970
Indianapolis 1981-82
Lafayette 1995
Michigan City 1965
New Albany 1968
Richmond 2009
Richmond 1986-87
South Bend 1967
South Bend 2011
Vincennes 1978-79

Iowa

Ames 1982-83
Des Moines 1949
Des Moines 2003
Des Moines 2010
Des Moines 1976-77
Des Moines 1981-82
Dubuque 2007
Dubuque 2012
Fort Dodge 2001
Marshalltown 2012
Ottumwa 1977-78
Quad Cities 2012
Sioux City 1961
Sioux City 1990

Kansas

Cheney 1994
Hays 1996
Hutchinson 1988
Johnson County 1983-84
Kansas City-Wyandotte County 1992
Manhattan 1952
Salina 1989
Scott City 2011
Wichita 1961
Wichita 1993
Wichita 1999
Wichita 2009

Kentucky

Danville 1968
Hopkinsville 1964
Louisville 1963
Louisville 1995
Louisville 2012
Owensboro 1952
Pikeville 1965

Louisiana

Alexandria 1994
New Orleans 1950
New Orleans 1996
Shreveport 1953
Shreveport 1999
Shreveport 1979-80

Maine

Auburn 1967
Lewiston 2007
Portland 1950
Presque Isle 1966
South Portland 1964

Maryland

Aberdeen 1997
Baltimore 1952
Baltimore 1991
Baltimore 1976-77
Baltimore 2012
Frederick 1975-76
Howard County 2001
Montgomery County 1950
Montgomery County 2000
Ocean City 2001
Prince GeorgeĆ­s County 1986-87
Rockville 1954
Rockville 1961
Rockville 1976-77
Rockville 1978-79
Salisbury 2010

Massachusetts

Barnstable 2007
Blackstone Valley Region 1988
Boston 1949
Boston 1951
Boston 1962
Chelsea 1998
Dennis 1977-78
Fall River 1974-75
Fitchburg 1970
Fitchburg 1974
Gardner 1974-75
Haverhill 1978-79
Lowell 1971
Lowell 1999
Malden 1966
New Bedford 1989
Newton 1976-77
North Adams 1973
Pittsfield 2012
Somerville 1972
Somerville 2009
Southbridge 1978-79
Springfield 2012
Worcester 1949
Worcester 1960
Worcester 1965
Worcester 2000
Worcester 1980-81

Michigan

Albion 1973
Ann Arbor 1966
Ann Arbor 1982-83
Crystal Falls 1994
Detroit 1966
Flint 1953
Grand Rapids 1949
Grand Rapids 1960
Grand Rapids 1980-81
Harbor Springs 1975-76
Holland 1996
Jackson 1985-86
Kalamazoo 1951
Kalamazoo 1969
Marquette County 2003
Pontiac 1974-75
Port Huron 1955
Port Huron 2005
Royal Oak 1967
Saginaw 1968
Southfield 1978-79
Traverse City 1983-84

Minnesota

Bemidji 1952
Bloomington 1960
Brooklyn Center 1985-86
Duluth 1977-78
Fergus Falls 1980-81
Fosston 1996
Mankato 1977-78
Minneapolis 1952
Minneapolis 1963
Montevideo 2004
Richfield 1954
Rochester 1988
South St. Paul 1990
St. Cloud 1973
St. Paul 1955
St. Paul 1983-84
Twin Cities 1971
White Bear Lake 1964
Wilmar 2005
Winona 1978-79

Mississippi

Meridian 1988
Tupelo 1967
Tupelo 2011
Tupelo 1989
Tupelo 1999

Missouri

Cape Girardeau 1967
Carollton 2005
Clinton 2000
De Soto 1953
De Soto 1959
Excelsior Springs 1974-75
Flat River 1965
Gladstone 2008
Independence 1961
Independence 2001
Independence 1981-82
Kansas City 1950
Kansas City 1951
Kansas City 1994
Kansas City 2006
Kansas City 1985-86
Macon 1973
Maryville 1969
Mexico 1954
Neosho 1957
Poplar Bluff 1972
Springfield 1956
St. Joseph 1997
St. Louis 1956
St. Louis Region (Missouri/Illinois) 2008

Montana

Billings 1992
Bozeman 2001
Butte-Silver Bow 1988

Nebraska

Dawson County 1993
Gothenburg 1991
Grand Island 1955
Grand Island 1967
Grand Island 1981-82
Lexington 1973
Lexington 1989
Lincoln 1977-78
Norfolk 1974-75
Ogallala 1965
Omaha 1957
Ravenna 1977-78
South Sioux City 2003
Verdigre 1972

New Hampshire

Keene 1964

New Jersey

Bayonne 1949
Montclair 1950
Moorhead/Fargo, ND 2000
Newark 1954
Newark 1991
NY-NJ-CT Urban Region 1983-84
Plainfield 1975-76
Trenton 1965
Union 1976-77
Woodbridge Township 1963

New Mexico

Albuquerque 1957
Aztec 1963
Jemez Springs 1995
Roswell 2002
Roswell 1978-79
Taos 1994
Town of Las Vegas 1960

New York

Albany 1991
Albany 2009
Bronx 1997
Buffalo-Niagara Region 2002
Cohoes 1966
Greater Buffalo 1996
Huntington 2002
Jamaica 1971
Jamestown 1973
Newburgh 1953
NY-NJ-CT Urban Region 1983-84
Poughkeepsie 1949
Rochester 1998
Rochester 1980-81
Saranac Lake 1998

North Carolina

Asheville 1969
Asheville 1997
Asheville-Buncombe County 1951
Charlotte 1968
Charlotte-Mecklenburg 1990
Clinton 2007
Concord 2004
Dunn 1989
Durham 1982-83
Eden 2011
Fayetteville 2011
Fayetteville 2001
Fayetteville 1984-85
Gastonia 1963
Gastonia 2000
Gastonia 2010
Greensboro 1961
Greensboro 1991
Hamlet 1990
Hickory 1967
Hickory 2007
Hickory 1986-87
High Point 1962
Jacksonville 1992
Kinston 1988
Kinston 2009
Laurinburg 1956
Laurinburg 1967
Laurinburg 2003
Lenoir 2008
Lumberton 1970
Lumberton 1995
Mt. Airy 1994
New Bern 1989
Raleigh 1974-75
Reidsville 2008
Rockingham 1979-80
Rocky Mount 1969
Rocky Mount 1999
Salisbury 1961
Shelby 1970
Southern Pines 2012
Statesville 1997
Statesville 2009
Tarboro 1976-77
Washington 1993
Wilmington 1965
Wilson 1972
Wilson 2003
Winston-Salem 1959
Winston-Salem 1964

North Dakota

Bismarck 1997
Fargo 1959
Fargo/Moorhead, MN 2000
La Moure 1978-79
Minot 1992

Ohio

Akron 1995
Akron 2008
Akron 1980-81
Cambridge 1955
Canton 1953
Cincinnati 1949
Cincinnati 1950
Cincinnati 1980-81
Cleveland 1949
Cleveland 1993
Cleveland 1981-82
Cleveland 1983-84
Cleveland 1985-86
Cleveland Heights 1975-76
Cleveland Heights 1977-78
Columbus 1958
Columbus 1992
Columbus 2006
Columbus 1986-87
Dayton 1951
Dayton 1991
Dayton 1977-78
Maumee 2006
Middletown 1957
Mount Vernon 1965
Portsmouth 1979-80
Sidney 1963
Springfield 2004
Toledo 1950
Toledo 1998
Toledo 1983-84
Warren 1954
Wooster 1974-75
Youngstown 1950
Zanesville 1956

Oklahoma

Altus 1956
Ardmore 1970
Ardmore 1983-84
Barltesville 1962
Chickasha 1971
Oklahoma City 1977-78
Seminole 1979-80
Tulsa 1973

Oregon

Albany 1984-85
Cottage Grove 1968
Cottage Grove 2004
Eugene 1969
Florence 1989
Grants Pass 1985-86
Milton-Freewater 1961
Newport 1989
Portland 1979-80
Salem 1960
Salem 1982-83

Pennsylvania

Allentown 1962
Allentown 1974-75
Clearfield 1966
Erie 1972
Harrisburg 1990
Harrisburg 1984-85
Hazelton 1964
Johnstown 1972
Lancaster 2000
Lewistown 1973
Meyersdale 1981-82
Oil City 1963
Philadelphia 1949
Philadelphia 1951
Philadelphia 1957
Philadelphia 1994
Pittsburgh 1949
Pittsburgh 1986-87
Reading 1955
Scranton 1953

Puerto Rico

San Juan 1959

Rhode Island

East Providence 1960
Pawtucket 1951
Providence 2012
Woonsocket 1952

South Carolina

Aiken 1997
Anderson County 2000
Charleston 1977-78
Columbia 1951
Columbia 1964
Florence 1965
Georgetown County 2005
Hartsville 1996
Mount Pleasant 2010
Orangeburg County 2005
Richland County 2006
Rock Hill 1969

South Dakota

Yankton 1957

Tennessee

Chattanooga 1962
Knoxville 1962
Pulaski 1993
"Tri-Cities" (Bristol, Johnson City, Kingsport) 1999

Texas

Abilene 1990
Austin 1991
Borger 1969
Brownsville 2001
Corpus Christi 2003
Cuero 1969
Dallas 1970
DeSoto 2006
Edinburg 1968
Edinburg 1995
Edinburg 2000
El Paso 1969
El Paso 2010
Fort Worth 1964
Fort Worth 1993
Fort Worth 2011
Galveston 1961
Grand Prairie 1974-75
Harlingen 1992
Hidalgo 2004
Laredo 1993
Marshall 1975-76
McAllen 1996
Pharr 2006
Plano 1994
Port Arthur 1973
San Antonio 1949
San Antonio 1951
San Antonio 1982-83
San Antonio 2012
Sherman 1979-80
Snyder 1968
Sweetwater 1988
Texas City 1997
Weslaco 2002
Wichita Falls 1980-81

Vermont

Brattleboro 1956

Virginia

Alexandria 1963
Alexandria 1984-85
Blacksburg 1981-82
Caroline County 2009
Charlottesville 1978-79
Danville 1976-77
Falls Church 1961
Hampton 1972
Hampton 2002
Lynchburg 1985-86
Martinsville 1969
Norfolk 1959
Petersburg 1953
Portsmouth 1975-76
Radford 1960
Richmond 1950
Richmond 1966
Roanoke 1996
Roanoke City 1952
Roanoke City 1988
Roanoke City 1981-82
Roanoke County 1989
Roanoke Valley 1978-79
Roanoke 2012
"Tri-Cities" (Bristol, Johnson City, Kingsport) 1999
Winchester 2005
Winchester-Frederick County 1991

Washington

Anacortes 1961
Bellevue 1955
Bellingham 1979-80
Chewelah 1972
Everett 2002
Leavenworth 1967
Olympia 1986-87
Port Angeles 1953
Richland 1960
Seattle 1959
Seattle 1966
Seattle and South King Co. Cities 2012
Spokane 2004
Spokane 1974-75
Tacoma 1956
Tacoma 1998
Tacoma 1983-84
Vancouver 1957
Vancouver 1986-87
Yakima 1994

West Virginia

Bluefield 1964
Clarksburg 1957
Grafton 1962
Huntington 1958
Philippi-Spencer 1974-75

Wisconsin

Beloit 1971
Greater Green Bay 1999
Greater Racine Area 2003
Green Bay 1964
La Crosse 1965
Madison 1977-78
Wausau 1983-84

Wyoming

Powell 1994
Sheridan 1958